tech and infrastructure academy header.png

bit.ly/TIAJAN17 | Digital Sign-In



WiFi ID: RSSS_GUEST


Password: rssk12nc


tech and infrastructure academy agenda section header.png

9:00 - 9:10




Welcome

9:10 - 9:35




Opening Session: NC Broadband: Connecting North Carolina

9:35 - 10:00




Opening Session: School Connectivity Initiative Update


10:10 - 11:00




Breakout Session 1

11:10 - 12:00




Breakout Session 2

12:00 - 1:00




Lunch and Networking

1:00 - 2:00




Breakout Session 3

2:00 - 2:15




Break

2:15 - 3:30




Unconference


tech and infrastructure academy breakout sessions section header.png


TI academy breakout session 1.jpg


CENTER FOR INNOVATION

BOARDROOM (1st floor)

COLLABORATIVE

xxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxx

Technology Support Panel



Panelists:

Candace Salmon-Hosey
Rowan-Salisbury School System

Tim Wease
Cleveland County Schools

Todd Trantham
Haywood County Schools

Moderator: Nathan Craver

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Rural Broadband Issues in

Your District / Schools


Facilitator:

Jeff Sural
NC Broadband

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Local IAM Integration / CDLR



Panelists:

Wayne Beasley
Craven County Schools

Steven Hoyle
Lincoln County Schools

Kelly Judd
New Hanover County Schools

Moderator: Lee Cummings
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


TI academy breakout session 2.jpg


CENTER FOR INNOVATION

BOARDROOM (1st floor)

COLLABORATIVE

xxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxx

School Connectivity

Initiative:

Future Impact


Presenter:

Phil Emer
The Friday Institute
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Rural Broadband Issues

in Your District / Schools

Facilitator:

Jeff Sural
NC Broadband

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

The NC Digital Learning

Data Dashboard



Presenter:

Sara Weiss
The Friday Institute

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


TI academy breakout session 3.jpg


CENTER FOR INNOVATION
x

BOARDROOM (1st floor)

COLLABORATIVE

xxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxx

xxxxx

Cyber Security


Presenters:

Michael Nicolaides
NCDPI

Julien Alhour
NCDPI



xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Managing YouTube


Panelists:

Matthew Jorgenson
Orange County Schools

Dennis Frye
Alamance-Burlington
School System

Moderator: John Warf
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

E-Rate Q & A


Facilitator:

Jeannene Hurley
NCDPI

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


tech and infrastructure academy feedback section header.png

Feedback Form



ncdpi footer.png